STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
GCH1GTP cyclohydrolase 1; Positively regulates nitric oxide synthesis in umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). May be involved in dopamine synthesis. May modify pain sensitivity and persistence. Isoform GCH-1 is the functional enzyme, the potential function of the enzymatically inactive isoforms remains unknown; Belongs to the GTP cyclohydrolase I family (250 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GCHFR
GTP cyclohydrolase 1 feedback regulatory protein; Mediates tetrahydrobiopterin inhibition of GTP cyclohydrolase 1. This inhibition is reversed by L-phenylalanine
   
 0.996
PTS
6-pyruvoyl tetrahydrobiopterin synthase; Involved in the biosynthesis of tetrahydrobiopterin, an essential cofactor of aromatic amino acid hydroxylases. Catalyzes the transformation of 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate into 6- pyruvoyl tetrahydropterin; Belongs to the PTPS family
  
 
 0.986
MOCS1
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1; Isoform MOCS1A and isoform MOCS1B probably form a complex that catalyzes the conversion of 5'-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP). MOCS1A catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8-dihydroguanosine 5'- triphosphate and MOCS1B catalyzes the subsequent conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8-dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cPMP; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family
  
 
 0.954
SPR
Sepiapterin reductase; Catalyzes the final one or two reductions in tetra- hydrobiopterin biosynthesis to form 5,6,7,8-tetrahydrobiopterin; Belongs to the sepiapterin reductase family
   
 
 0.953
TH
Tyrosine 3-monooxygenase; Plays an important role in the physiology of adrenergic neurons; Belongs to the biopterin-dependent aromatic amino acid hydroxylase family
   
 
 0.926
ALPPL2
Alkaline phosphatase, placental like 2
     
 0.910
ALPI
Alkaline phosphatase, intestinal
     
 0.910
ALPL
Alkaline phosphatase, tissue-nonspecific isozyme; This isozyme may play a role in skeletal mineralization; Belongs to the alkaline phosphatase family
     
 0.910
ALPP
Alkaline phosphatase, placental
     
 0.910
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
  
 
 0.882
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]