STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CDNFCerebral dopamine neurotrophic factor; Trophic factor for dopamine neurons. Prevents the 6- hydroxydopamine (6-OHDA)-induced degeneration of dopaminergic neurons. When administered after 6-OHDA-lesioning, restores the dopaminergic function and prevents the degeneration of dopaminergic neurons in substantia nigra (By similarity) (187 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DNAJC10
DnaJ homolog subfamily C member 10; Endoplasmic reticulum disulfide reductase involved both in the correct folding of proteins and degradation of misfolded proteins. Required for efficient folding of proteins in the endoplasmic reticulum by catalyzing the removal of non-native disulfide bonds formed during the folding of proteins, such as LDLR. Also involved in endoplasmic reticulum-associated degradation (ERAD) by reducing incorrect disulfide bonds in misfolded glycoproteins recognized by EDEM1. Interaction with HSPA5 is required its activity, not for the disulfide reductase activity, [...]
   
  
 0.825
CRELD2
Cysteine rich with EGF like domains 2
   
  
 0.788
HYOU1
Hypoxia up-regulated protein 1; Has a pivotal role in cytoprotective cellular mechanisms triggered by oxygen deprivation. May play a role as a molecular chaperone and participate in protein folding; Belongs to the heat shock protein 70 family
   
  
 0.777
HSP90B1
Endoplasmin; Molecular chaperone that functions in the processing and transport of secreted proteins. When associated with CNPY3, required for proper folding of Toll-like receptors (By similarity). Functions in endoplasmic reticulum associated degradation (ERAD). Has ATPase activity; Belongs to the heat shock protein 90 family
   
  
 0.770
LRRC30
Leucine-rich repeat-containing protein 30; Leucine rich repeat containing 30
   
  
 0.759
KDELR1
ER lumen protein-retaining receptor 1; Required for the retention of luminal endoplasmic reticulum resident proteins via vesicular recycling. This receptor recognizes the C-terminal K-D-E-L motif. COPI-coated transport intermediates, either in the form of round vesicles or as tubular processes, mediate retrograde traffic of the KDEL receptor-ligand complexes. Also required for normal vesicular traffic through the Golgi
   
 
 0.744
DNAJC3
DnaJ homolog subfamily C member 3; Involved in the unfolded protein response (UPR) during endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress. Acts as a negative regulator of the EIF2AK4/GCN2 kinase activity by preventing the phosphorylation of eIF-2-alpha at 'Ser-52' and hence attenuating general protein synthesis under ER stress, hypothermic and amino acid starving stress conditions (By similarity). Co-chaperone of HSPA8/HSC70, it stimulates its ATPase activity. May inhibit both the autophosphorylation of EIF2AK2/PKR and the ability of EIF2AK2 to catalyze phosphorylation of the EIF2A. May inhibit EIF2 [...]
   
    0.675
CASP3
Caspase-3; Involved in the activation cascade of caspases responsible for apoptosis execution. At the onset of apoptosis it proteolytically cleaves poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) at a '216-Asp-|-Gly-217' bond. Cleaves and activates sterol regulatory element binding proteins (SREBPs) between the basic helix-loop- helix leucine zipper domain and the membrane attachment domain. Cleaves and activates caspase-6, -7 and -9. Involved in the cleavage of huntingtin. Triggers cell adhesion in sympathetic neurons through RET cleavage
      
 0.667
GDNF
Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor; Neurotrophic factor that enhances survival and morphological differentiation of dopaminergic neurons and increases their high-affinity dopamine uptake; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily
      
 0.662
NRTN
Neurturin; Supports the survival of sympathetic neurons in culture. May regulate the development and maintenance of the CNS. Might control the size of non-neuronal cell population such as haemopoietic cells; Belongs to the TGF-beta family. GDNF subfamily
      
 0.661
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (17%) [HD]