STRINGSTRING
BTBD10 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"BTBD10" - BTB/POZ domain-containing protein 10 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
BTBD10BTB/POZ domain-containing protein 10; Plays a major role as an activator of AKT family members by inhibiting PPP2CA-mediated dephosphorylation, thereby keeping AKTs activated. Plays a role in preventing motor neuronal death and accelerating the growth of pancreatic beta cells; BTB domain containing (483 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
SRSF3
Serine/arginine-rich splicing factor 3; Splicing factor that specifically promotes exon- inclusion during alternative splicing. Interaction with YTHDC1, a RNA-binding protein that recognizes and binds N6-methyladenosine (m6A)-containing RNAs, promotes recruitment of SRSF3 to its mRNA-binding elements adjacent to m6A sites, leading to exon-inclusion during alternative splicing. Also functions as export adapter involved in mRNA nuclear export such as of histone H2A. Binds mRNA which is thought to be transferred to the NXF1-NXT1 heterodimer for export (TAP/NXF1 pathway); enhances NXF1-NXT [...] (164 aa)
     
   
  0.680
TAF1B
TATA box-binding protein-associated factor RNA polymerase I subunit B; Component of RNA polymerase I core factor complex that acts as a GTF2B/TFIIB-like factor and plays a key role in multiple steps during transcription initiation such as pre-initiation complex (PIC) assembly and postpolymerase recruitment events in polymerase I (Pol I) transcription. Binds rDNA promoters and plays a role in Pol I recruitment as a component of the SL1/TIF-IB complex and, possibly, directly through its interaction with RRN3; Belongs to the RRN7/TAF1B family (588 aa)
           
  0.663
MRPS35
Mitochondrial ribosomal protein S35 (323 aa)
           
  0.620
GPN2
GPN-loop GTPase 2; Small GTPase required for proper localization of RNA polymerase II and III (RNAPII and RNAPIII). May act at an RNAP assembly step prior to nuclear import; GPN-loop GTPases (310 aa)
           
  0.571
CPPED1
Serine/threonine-protein phosphatase CPPED1; Protein phosphatase that dephosphorylates AKT family kinase specifically at ’Ser-473’, blocking cell cycle progression and promoting cell apoptosis. May play an inhibitory role in glucose uptake by adipocytes; Belongs to the metallophosphoesterase superfamily. CPPED1 family (314 aa)
     
   
  0.557
TACO1
Translational activator of cytochrome c oxidase 1; Acts as a translational activator of mitochondrially- encoded cytochrome c oxidase 1; Belongs to the TACO1 family (297 aa)
           
  0.554
RARS2
Probable arginine--tRNA ligase, mitochondrial; arginyl-tRNA synthetase 2, mitochondrial; Aminoacyl tRNA synthetases, Class I (578 aa)
           
  0.542
PTH2
Tuberoinfundibular peptide of 39 residues; Plays a role as a potent and selective agonist of PTH2R resulting in adenyl cyclase activation and intracellular calcium levels elevation. Induces protein kinase C beta activation, recruitment of beta-arrestin and PTH2R internalization. May inhibit cell proliferation via its action on PTH2R activation. Neuropeptide which may also have a role in spermatogenesis. May activate nociceptors and nociceptive circuits; Belongs to the parathyroid hormone family (100 aa)
           
  0.540
KCTD7
BTB/POZ domain-containing protein KCTD7; May be involved in the control of excitability of cortical neurons (289 aa)
           
  0.533
BUB3
Mitotic checkpoint protein BUB3; Has a dual function in spindle-assembly checkpoint signaling and in promoting the establishment of correct kinetochore-microtubule (K-MT) attachments. Promotes the formation of stable end-on bipolar attachments. Necessary for kinetochore localization of BUB1. Regulates chromosome segregation during oocyte meiosis. The BUB1/BUB3 complex plays a role in the inhibition of anaphase-promoting complex or cyclosome (APC/C) when spindle-assembly checkpoint is activated and inhibits the ubiquitin ligase activity of APC/C by phosphorylating its activator CDC20. T [...] (328 aa)
     
      0.527
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]