STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CLTCL1Clathrin heavy chain 2; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles. Two different adapter protein complexes link the clathrin lattice either to the plasma membrane or to the trans-Golgi network (By similarity) (1640 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CLTB
Clathrin light chain B; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles; Belongs to the clathrin light chain family
   
 0.997
CLTA
Clathrin light chain A; Clathrin is the major protein of the polyhedral coat of coated pits and vesicles. Acts as component of the TACC3/ch- TOG/clathrin complex proposed to contribute to stabilization of kinetochore fibers of the mitotic spindle by acting as inter- microtubule bridge
   
 0.995
GAK
Cyclin-G-associated kinase; Associates with cyclin G and CDK5. Seems to act as an auxilin homolog that is involved in the uncoating of clathrin- coated vesicles by Hsc70 in non-neuronal cells. Expression oscillates slightly during the cell cycle, peaking at G1; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. Ser/Thr protein kinase family
   
 0.995
DNAJC6
Putative tyrosine-protein phosphatase auxilin; Recruits HSPA8/HSC70 to clathrin-coated vesicles and promotes uncoating of clathrin-coated vesicles. Plays a role in clathrin-mediated endocytosis in neurons (By similarity); C2 tensin-type domain containing
   
 0.988
ARRB1
Beta-arrestin-1; Functions in regulating agonist-mediated G-protein coupled receptor (GPCR) signaling by mediating both receptor desensitization and resensitization processes. During homologous desensitization, beta-arrestins bind to the GPRK-phosphorylated receptor and sterically preclude its coupling to the cognate G- protein; the binding appears to require additional receptor determinants exposed only in the active receptor conformation. The beta-arrestins target many receptors for internalization by acting as endocytic adapters (CLASPs, clathrin-associated sorting proteins) and rec [...]
    
 0.984
PICALM
Phosphatidylinositol-binding clathrin assembly protein; Assembly protein recruiting clathrin and adapter protein complex 2 (AP2) to cell membranes at sites of coated-pit formation and clathrin-vesicle assembly. May be required to determine the amount of membrane to be recycled, possibly by regulating the size of the clathrin cage. Involved in AP2-dependent clathrin-mediated endocytosis at the neuromuscular junction; Belongs to the PICALM/SNAP91 family
   
 0.983
HGS
Hepatocyte growth factor-regulated tyrosine kinase substrate; Involved in intracellular signal transduction mediated by cytokines and growth factors. When associated with STAM, it suppresses DNA signaling upon stimulation by IL-2 and GM-CSF. Could be a direct effector of PI3-kinase in vesicular pathway via early endosomes and may regulate trafficking to early and late endosomes by recruiting clathrin. May concentrate ubiquitinated receptors within clathrin-coated regions. Involved in down- regulation of receptor tyrosine kinase via multivesicular body (MVBs) when complexed with STAM (E [...]
   
 0.979
ARPC5
Actin-related protein 2/3 complex subunit 5; Functions as component of the Arp2/3 complex which is involved in regulation of actin polymerization and together with an activating nucleation-promoting factor (NPF) mediates the formation of branched actin networks
   
 
 0.972
HIP1
Huntingtin-interacting protein 1; Plays a role in clathrin-mediated endocytosis and trafficking. Involved in regulating AMPA receptor trafficking in the central nervous system in an NMDA-dependent manner (By similarity). Regulates presynaptic nerve terminal activity (By similarity). Enhances androgen receptor (AR)-mediated transcription. May act as a proapoptotic protein that induces cell death by acting through the intrinsic apoptosis pathway. Binds 3-phosphoinositides (via ENTH domain). May act through the ENTH domain to promote cell survival by stabilizing receptor tyrosine kinases [...]
   
 0.972
AP2A1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha-1; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold [...]
   
 0.971
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]