STRINGSTRING
TSHR protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TSHR" - Thyrotropin receptor in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TSHRThyrotropin receptor; Receptor for the thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH) or thyrotropin. Also acts as a receptor for the heterodimeric glycoprotein hormone (GPHA2-GPHB5) or thyrostimulin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase. Plays a central role in controlling thyroid cell metabolism (By similarity); Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. FSH/LSH/TSH subfamily (764 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TSHB
Thyrotropin subunit beta; Indispensable for the control of thyroid structure and metabolism; Endogenous ligands (138 aa)
       
  0.983
GNAS
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(s) subunit alpha isoforms XLas; Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) function as transducers in numerous signaling pathways controlled by G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). Signaling involves the activation of adenylyl cyclases, resulting in increased levels of the signaling molecule cAMP. GNAS functions downstream of several GPCRs, including beta-adrenergic receptors. XLas isoforms interact with the same set of receptors as GNAS isoforms (By similarity) (1037 aa)
     
  0.970
FSHB
Follitropin subunit beta; Stimulates development of follicle and spermatogenesis in the reproductive organs; Belongs to the glycoprotein hormones subunit beta family (129 aa)
         
  0.965
GPHB5
Glycoprotein hormone beta-5; Functions as a heterodimeric glycoprotein hormone with GPHA2 able to bind and activate the thyroid-stimulating hormone receptor (TSHR), leading to increased cAMP production. Plays a central role in controlling thyroid cell metabolism; Belongs to the glycoprotein hormones subunit beta family (130 aa)
         
  0.956
GPHA2
Glycoprotein hormone alpha-2; Functions as a heterodimeric glycoprotein hormone with GPHB5 able to bind and activate the thyroid-stimulating hormone receptor (TSHR), leading to increased cAMP production. Plays a central role in controlling thyroid cell metabolism; Belongs to the glycoprotein hormones subunit alpha family (129 aa)
         
  0.950
LHCGR
Lutropin-choriogonadotropic hormone receptor; Receptor for lutropin-choriogonadotropic hormone. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase; Glycoprotein hormone receptors (699 aa)
       
0.937
PTH
Parathyroid hormone; PTH elevates calcium level by dissolving the salts in bone and preventing their renal excretion. Stimulates [1-14C]-2- deoxy-D-glucose (2DG) transport and glycogen synthesis in osteoblastic cells; Belongs to the parathyroid hormone family (115 aa)
         
  0.937
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands (141 aa)
         
  0.936
ADRB2
Beta-2 adrenergic receptor; Beta-adrenergic receptors mediate the catecholamine- induced activation of adenylate cyclase through the action of G proteins. The beta-2-adrenergic receptor binds epinephrine with an approximately 30-fold greater affinity than it does norepinephrine; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. Adrenergic receptor subfamily. ADRB2 sub-subfamily (413 aa)
     
  0.933
AVPR2
Vasopressin V2 receptor; Receptor for arginine vasopressin. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylate cyclase. Involved in renal water reabsorption; Belongs to the G-protein coupled receptor 1 family. Vasopressin/oxytocin receptor subfamily (371 aa)
     
 
  0.927
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]