STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
a 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurrence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KRT86Keratin, type II cuticular Hb6. (486 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity).
  
 
 0.885
KRT81
Keratin, type II cuticular Hb1; Keratin 81.
  
 
0.863
KRT83
Keratin, type II cuticular Hb3; Keratin 83; Belongs to the intermediate filament family.
  
 
0.664
KRT39
Keratin, type I cytoskeletal 39; May play a role in late hair differentiation.
  
 
 
0.662
KRT85
Keratin, type II cuticular Hb5; Keratin 85; Belongs to the intermediate filament family.
  
 
0.636
KRTAP3-1
Keratin-associated protein 3-1; In the hair cortex, hair keratin intermediate filaments are embedded in an interfilamentous matrix, consisting of hair keratin- associated proteins (KRTAP), which are essential for the formation of a rigid and resistant hair shaft through their extensive disulfide bond cross-linking with abundant cysteine residues of hair keratins. The matrix proteins include the high-sulfur and high-glycine-tyrosine keratins.
   
  
 0.619
KRT33B
Keratin, type I cuticular Ha3-II; Keratin 33B; Belongs to the intermediate filament family.
  
 
0.602
KRT71
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 71; Plays a central role in hair formation. Essential component of keratin intermediate filaments in the inner root sheath (IRS) of the hair follicle.
  
 
0.585
LEF1
Lymphoid enhancer-binding factor 1; Participates in the Wnt signaling pathway. Activates transcription of target genes in the presence of CTNNB1 and EP300. May play a role in hair cell differentiation and follicle morphogenesis. TLE1, TLE2, TLE3 and TLE4 repress transactivation mediated by LEF1 and CTNNB1. Regulates T-cell receptor alpha enhancer function. Binds DNA in a sequence-specific manner. PIAG antagonizes both Wnt-dependent and Wnt-independent activation by LEF1 (By similarity). Isoform 3 lacks the CTNNB1 interaction domain and may be an antagonist for Wnt signaling. Isoform 5 [...]
   
  
 0.569
KRT76
Keratin, type II cytoskeletal 2 oral; Probably contributes to terminal cornification. Belongs to the intermediate filament family.
  
0.564
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (20%) [HD]