STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NLRP2NACHT, LRR and PYD domains-containing protein 2; Suppresses TNF- and CD40-induced NFKB1 activity at the level of the IKK complex, by inhibiting NFKBIA degradation induced by TNF. When associated with PYCARD, activates CASP1, leading to the secretion of mature proinflammatory cytokine IL1B. May be a component of the inflammasome, a protein complex which also includes PYCARD, CARD8 and CASP1 and whose function would be the activation of proinflammatory caspases; NLR family (1062 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CARD8
Caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 8; Inhibits NF-kappa-B activation. May participate in a regulatory mechanism that coordinates cellular responses controlled by NF-kappa-B transcription factor. May be a component of the inflammasome, a protein complex which also includes PYCARD, NALP2 and CASP1 and whose function would be the activation of proinflammatory caspases; Caspase recruitment domain containing
 
  
 
 0.812
PYCARD
Apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a CARD; Functions as key mediator in apoptosis and inflammation. Promotes caspase-mediated apoptosis involving predominantly caspase-8 and also caspase-9 in a probable cell type-specific manner. Involved in activation of the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway, promotes caspase-8-dependent proteolytic maturation of BID independently of FADD in certain cell types and also mediates mitochondrial translocation of BAX and activates BAX-dependent apoptosis coupled to activation of caspase-9, -2 and -3. Involved in macrophage pyroptosis, a caspa [...]
    
 
 0.793
MEFV
Pyrin; Involved in the regulation of innate immunity and the inflammatory response in response to IFNG/IFN-gamma. Organizes autophagic machinery by serving as a platform for the assembly of ULK1, Beclin 1/BECN1, ATG16L1, and ATG8 family members and recognizes specific autophagy targets, thus coordinating target recognition with assembly of the autophagic apparatus and initiation of autophagy. Acts as an autophagy receptor for the degradation of several inflammasome components, including CASP1, NLRP1 and NLRP3, hence preventing excessive IL1B- and IL18- mediated inflammation. However, i [...]
      
 0.791
CASP1
Caspase-1; Thiol protease that cleaves IL-1 beta between an Asp and an Ala, releasing the mature cytokine which is involved in a variety of inflammatory processes. Important for defense against pathogens. Cleaves and activates sterol regulatory element binding proteins (SREBPs). Can also promote apoptosis. Upon inflammasome activation, during DNA virus infection but not RNA virus challenge, controls antiviral immunity through the cleavage of MB21D1/cGAS, rendering it inactive; Belongs to the peptidase C14A family
      
 0.685
CASP5
Caspase-5; Mediator of programmed cell death (apoptosis). During non-canonical inflammasome activation, cuts MB21D1 and may play a role in the regulation of antiviral innate immune activation; Caspase recruitment domain containing
      
 0.681
CCDC50
Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 50; Involved in EGFR signaling; Deafness associated genes
      
 0.662
KHDC3L
KHDC3-like protein; KH domain containing 3 like, subcortical maternal complex member; Belongs to the KHDC1 family
      
 0.642
FAF1
FAS-associated factor 1; Potentiates but cannot initiate FAS-induced apoptosis; UBX domain containing
    
 
 0.641
COX6B2
Cytochrome c oxidase subunit 6B2; Connects the two COX monomers into the physiological dimeric form; Belongs to the cytochrome c oxidase subunit 6B family
    
   0.622
NLRP5
NACHT, LRR and PYD domains-containing protein 5; As a member of the subcortical maternal complex (SCMC), plays an essential role for zygotes to progress beyond the first embryonic cell divisions; Belongs to the NLRP family
   
 
0.596
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]