STRINGSTRING
PRAF2 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"PRAF2" - PRA1 family protein 2 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PRAF2PRA1 family protein 2; May be involved in ER/Golgi transport and vesicular traffic. Plays a proapoptic role in cerulenin-induced neuroblastoma apoptosis; YIP family (178 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TIMM17B
Translocase of inner mitochondrial membrane 17B; TIM23 complex (222 aa)
           
  0.732
RABAC1
Prenylated Rab acceptor protein 1; General Rab protein regulator required for vesicle formation from the Golgi complex. May control vesicle docking and fusion by mediating the action of Rab GTPases to the SNARE complexes. In addition it inhibits the removal of Rab GTPases from the membrane by GDI; Belongs to the PRA1 family (185 aa)
     
   
  0.683
WDFY2
WD repeat and FYVE domain-containing protein 2; Acts in an adapter protein-like fashion to mediate the interaction between the kinase PRKCZ and its substrate VAMP2 and increases the PRKCZ-dependent phosphorylation of VAMP2. Positively regulates adipocyte differentiation, by facilitating the phosphorylation and thus inactivation of the anti-adipogenetic transcription factor FOXO1 by the kinase AKT1. Plays a role in endosomal control of AKT2 signaling; required for insulin-stimulated AKT2 phosphorylation and glucose uptake and insulin-stimulated phosphorylation of AKT2 substrates (By sim [...] (400 aa)
     
 
  0.581
CCDC22
Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 22; Involved in regulation of NF-kappa-B signaling. Promotes ubiquitination of I-kappa-B-kinase subunit IKBKB and its subsequent proteasomal degradation leading to NF-kappa-B activation; the function may involve association with COMMD8 and a CUL1-dependent E3 ubiquitin ligase complex. May down-regulate NF- kappa-B activity via association with COMMD1 and involving a CUL2- dependent E3 ubiquitin ligase complex. Regulates the cellular localization of COMM domain-containing proteins, such as COMMD1 and COMMD10. Plays a role in copper ion homeostasis. [...] (627 aa)
           
  0.558
ADM2
ADM2; IMDL and IMDS may play a role as physiological regulators of gastrointestinal, cardiovascular bioactivities mediated by the CALCRL/RAMPs receptor complexes. Activates the cAMP-dependent pathway; Endogenous ligands (148 aa)
           
  0.552
TMED1
Transmembrane emp24 domain-containing protein 1; Potential role in vesicular protein trafficking, mainly in the early secretory pathway. May act as a cargo receptor at the lumenal side for incorporation of secretory cargo molecules into transport vesicles and may be involved in vesicle coat formation at the cytoplasmic side; Transmembrane p24 trafficking proteins (227 aa)
     
   
  0.535
ITIH4
Inter-alpha-trypsin inhibitor heavy chain H4; Type II acute-phase protein (APP) involved in inflammatory responses to trauma. May also play a role in liver development or regeneration (930 aa)
           
  0.527
CSTL1
Cystatin-like 1; Cystatins, type 2 (145 aa)
           
  0.518
NLE1
Notchless protein homolog 1; Plays a role in regulating Notch activity. Plays a role in regulating the expression of CDKN1A and several members of the Wnt pathway, probably via its effects on Notch activity. Required during embryogenesis for inner mass cell survival (By similarity); Belongs to the NLE1/RSA4 family (485 aa)
           
  0.512
BUD13
BUD13 homolog; Spliceosomal P complex; Belongs to the CWC26 family (619 aa)
           
  0.507
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]