close STRING Data Update
The upcoming version of STRING is available for preview: it includes new data, new enrichment categories (e.g. diseases and tissues) and covers 14000 fully sequenced genomes.
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CLUAP1Clusterin-associated protein 1; Required for cilia biogenesis. Appears to function within the multiple intraflagellar transport complex B (IFT-B). Key regulator of hedgehog signaling (413 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
IFT57
Intraflagellar transport protein 57 homolog; Required for the formation of cilia. Plays an indirect role in sonic hedgehog signaling, cilia being required for all activity of the hedgehog pathway (By similarity). Has pro- apoptotic function via its interaction with HIP1, leading to recruit caspase-8 (CASP8) and trigger apoptosis. Has the ability to bind DNA sequence motif 5'-AAAGACATG-3' present in the promoter of caspase genes such as CASP1, CASP8 and CASP10, suggesting that it may act as a transcription regulator; however the relevance of such function remains unclear; Belongs to the [...]
   
 0.996
TTC30B
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 30B; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip
   
 0.992
TTC30A
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 30A; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip
   
 0.986
TTC26
Intraflagellar transport protein 56; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B required for transport of proteins in the motile cilium. Required for transport of specific ciliary cargo proteins related to motility, while it is neither required for IFT complex B assembly or motion nor for cilium assembly. Required for efficient coupling between the accumulation of GLI3 at the ciliary tip and its dissociation from SUFU; Belongs to the IFT56 family
   
 
 0.986
IFT88
Intraflagellar transport protein 88 homolog; Involved in primary cilium biogenesis. Also involved in autophagy since it is required for trafficking of ATG16L and the expansion of the autophagic compartment; Intraflagellar transport proteins
   
 0.982
TRAF3IP1
TRAF3-interacting protein 1; Plays an inhibitory role on IL13 signaling by binding to IL13RA1. Involved in suppression of IL13-induced STAT6 phosphorylation, transcriptional activity and DNA-binding. Recruits TRAF3 and DISC1 to the microtubules. Involved in kidney development and epithelial morphogenesis. Involved in the regulation of microtubule cytoskeleton organization. Is a negative regulator of microtubule stability, acting through the control of MAP4 levels. Involved in ciliogenesis (By similarity); Intraflagellar transport proteins
   
 0.981
IFT80
Intraflagellar transport protein 80 homolog; Component of the intraflagellar transport (IFT) complex B, which is essential for the development and maintenance of motile and sensory cilia
   
 0.980
WDR35
WD repeat-containing protein 35; Component of the IFT complex A (IFT-A), a complex required for retrograde ciliary transport. Required for ciliogenesis. May promote CASP3 activation and TNF-stimulated apoptosis; Intraflagellar transport proteins
   
 
 0.980
WDR19
WD repeat-containing protein 19; Component of the IFT complex A (IFT-A), a complex required for retrograde ciliary transport. Involved in cilia function and/or assembly (By similarity). Associates with the BBSome complex to mediate ciliary transport (By similarity); Intraflagellar transport proteins
   
 
 0.978
IFT46
Intraflagellar transport proteins; Cilia and flagella associated
   
 0.977
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]