STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
STIM1Stromal interaction molecule 1; Plays a role in mediating store-operated Ca(2+) entry (SOCE), a Ca(2+) influx following depletion of intracellular Ca(2+) stores. Acts as Ca(2+) sensor in the endoplasmic reticulum via its EF-hand domain. Upon Ca(2+) depletion, translocates from the endoplasmic reticulum to the plasma membrane where it activates the Ca(2+) release-activated Ca(2+) (CRAC) channel subunit ORAI1. Involved in enamel formation. Activated following interaction with STIMATE, leading to promote STIM1 conformational switch; Sterile alpha motif domain containing (791 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ORAI1
Calcium release-activated calcium channel protein 1; Ca(2+) release-activated Ca(2+) (CRAC) channel subunit which mediates Ca(2+) influx following depletion of intracellular Ca(2+) stores and channel activation by the Ca(2+) sensor, STIM1. CRAC channels are the main pathway for Ca(2+) influx in T-cells and promote the immune response to pathogens by activating the transcription factor NFAT; Belongs to the Orai family
   
 0.999
ORAI2
Protein orai-2; Ca(2+) release-activated Ca(2+)-like (CRAC-like) channel subunit which mediates Ca(2+) influx and increase in Ca(2+)- selective current by synergy with the Ca(2+) sensor, STIM1; ORAI calcium release-activated calcium modulators
   
 0.996
TRPC1
Short transient receptor potential channel 1; Thought to form a receptor-activated non-selective calcium permeant cation channel. Probably is operated by a phosphatidylinositol second messenger system activated by receptor tyrosine kinases or G-protein coupled receptors. Seems to be also activated by intracellular calcium store depletion; Transient receptor potential cation channels
    
 0.996
ORAI3
Protein orai-3; Key regulator or component of store-operated Ca(2+) channel and transcription factor NFAT nuclear import; Belongs to the Orai family
   
 0.994
ITPR1
Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor type 1; Intracellular channel that mediates calcium release from the endoplasmic reticulum following stimulation by inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate. Involved in the regulation of epithelial secretion of electrolytes and fluid through the interaction with AHCYL1 (By similarity). Plays a role in ER stress-induced apoptosis. Cytoplasmic calcium released from the ER triggers apoptosis by the activation of CaM kinase II, eventually leading to the activation of downstream apoptosis pathways (By similarity); Inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate receptors
    
 0.982
ITPR3
Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor type 3; Receptor for inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate, a second messenger that mediates the release of intracellular calcium; Inositol 1,4,5-triphosphate receptors
    
 0.982
ITPR2
Inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor type 2; Receptor for inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate, a second messenger that mediates the release of intracellular calcium. This release is regulated by cAMP both dependently and independently of PKA (By similarity); Cilia and flagella associated
    
 0.970
STIM2
Stromal interaction molecule 2; Plays a role in mediating store-operated Ca(2+) entry (SOCE), a Ca(2+) influx following depletion of intracellular Ca(2+) stores. Functions as a highly sensitive Ca(2+) sensor in the endoplasmic reticulum which activates both store-operated and store-independent Ca(2+)-influx. Regulates basal cytosolic and endoplasmic reticulum Ca(2+) concentrations. Upon mild variations of the endoplasmic reticulum Ca(2+) concentration, translocates from the endoplasmic reticulum to the plasma membrane where it probably activates the Ca(2+) release-activated Ca(2+) (CRA [...]
    
0.883
SARAF
Store-operated calcium entry-associated regulatory factor; Negative regulator of store-operated Ca(2+) entry (SOCE) involved in protecting cells from Ca(2+) overfilling. In response to cytosolic Ca(2+) elevation after endoplasmic reticulum Ca(2+) refilling, promotes a slow inactivation of STIM (STIM1 or STIM2)- dependent SOCE activity: possibly act by facilitating the deoligomerization of STIM to efficiently turn off ORAI when the endoplasmic reticulum lumen is filled with the appropriate Ca(2+) levels, and thus preventing the overload of the cell with excessive Ca(2+) ions
    
 
 0.880
SEC22B
Vesicle-trafficking protein SEC22b; SNARE involved in targeting and fusion of ER-derived transport vesicles with the Golgi complex as well as Golgi-derived retrograde transport vesicles with the ER; Belongs to the synaptobrevin family
    
 
 0.860
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]