STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PRSS56Serine protease 56; Serine protease required during eye development (603 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MFRP
Membrane frizzled-related protein; May play a role in eye development
    
 
 0.872
TMEM98
Functions as a negative regulator of MYRF in oligodendrocyte differentiation and myelination. Interacts with the C-terminal of MYRF inhibiting MYRF self-cleavage and N-fragment nuclear translocation. The secreted form promotes differentiation of T helper 1 cells (Th1).
      
 0.870
ENSG00000223953
Membrane frizzled-related protein; May play a role in eye development; C1q and TNF related
    
 
 0.867
RD3L
Protein RD3-like; Retinal degeneration 3-like
      
 0.709
SHISA6
Protein shisa-6 homolog; Shisa family member 6
      
 0.668
RNLS
Renalase; Catalyzes the oxidation of the less abundant 1,2- dihydro-beta-NAD(P) and 1,6-dihydro-beta-NAD(P) to form beta- NAD(P)(+). The enzyme hormone is secreted by the kidney, and circulates in blood and modulates cardiac function and systemic blood pressure. Lowers blood pressure in vivo by decreasing cardiac contractility and heart rate and preventing a compensatory increase in peripheral vascular tone, suggesting a causal link to the increased plasma catecholamine and heightened cardiovascular risk. High concentrations of catecholamines activate plasma renalase and promotes its s [...]
      
 0.623
KCNQ5
Potassium voltage-gated channel subfamily KQT member 5; Associates with KCNQ3 to form a potassium channel which contributes to M-type current, a slowly activating and deactivating potassium conductance which plays a critical role in determining the subthreshold electrical excitability of neurons. Therefore, it is important in the regulation of neuronal excitability. May contribute, with other potassium channels, to the molecular diversity of a heterogeneous population of M- channels, varying in kinetic and pharmacological properties, which underlie this physiologically important curren [...]
      
 0.601
RDH5
11-cis retinol dehydrogenase; Stereospecific 11-cis retinol dehydrogenase, which catalyzes the final step in the biosynthesis of 11-cis retinaldehyde, the universal chromophore of visual pigments. Also able to oxidize 9-cis-retinol and 13-cis-retinol, but not all- trans-retinol. Active in the presence of NAD as cofactor but not in the presence of NADP; Short chain dehydrogenase/reductase superfamily
    
 
 0.590
LAMA2
Laminin subunit alpha-2; Binding to cells via a high affinity receptor, laminin is thought to mediate the attachment, migration and organization of cells into tissues during embryonic development by interacting with other extracellular matrix components
      
 0.559
GJD2
Gap junction delta-2 protein; One gap junction consists of a cluster of closely packed pairs of transmembrane channels, the connexons, through which materials of low MW diffuse from one cell to a neighboring cell; Belongs to the connexin family. Delta-type subfamily
      
 0.557
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]