STRINGSTRING
TCHH protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"TCHH" - Trichohyalin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TCHHTrichohyalin; Intermediate filament-associated protein that associates in regular arrays with keratin intermediate filaments (KIF) of the inner root sheath cells of the hair follicle and the granular layer of the epidermis. It later becomes cross-linked to KIF by isodipeptide bonds. It may serve as scaffold protein, together with involucrin, in the organization of the cell envelope or even anchor the cell envelope to the KIF network. It may be involved in its own calcium-dependent postsynthetic processing during terminal differentiation; EF-hand domain containing (1943 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
IVL
Involucrin; Part of the insoluble cornified cell envelope (CE) of stratified squamous epithelia; Belongs to the involucrin family (585 aa)
     
 
  0.974
LOR
Loricrin; Major keratinocyte cell envelope protein; Cornified envelope precursor family (312 aa)
     
 
  0.974
SPRR1A
Cornifin-A; Cross-linked envelope protein of keratinocytes. It is a keratinocyte protein that first appears in the cell cytosol, but ultimately becomes cross-linked to membrane proteins by transglutaminase. All that results in the formation of an insoluble envelope beneath the plasma membrane; Small proline rich proteins (89 aa)
     
 
  0.966
SPRR1B
Cornifin-B; Cross-linked envelope protein of keratinocytes. It is a keratinocyte protein that first appears in the cell cytosol, but ultimately becomes cross-linked to membrane proteins by transglutaminase. All that results in the formation of an insoluble envelope beneath the plasma membrane. Can function as both amine donor and acceptor in transglutaminase-mediated cross- linkage; Belongs to the cornifin (SPRR) family (89 aa)
     
 
  0.958
SPRR3
Small proline-rich protein 3; Cross-linked envelope protein of keratinocytes; Small proline rich proteins (169 aa)
     
 
  0.956
DSG4
Desmoglein-4; Component of intercellular desmosome junctions. Involved in the interaction of plaque proteins and intermediate filaments mediating cell-cell adhesion. Coordinates the transition from proliferation to differentiation in hair follicle keratinocytes (By similarity); Desmosomal cadherins (1059 aa)
     
 
  0.936
FLG
Filaggrin; Aggregates keratin intermediate filaments and promotes disulfide-bond formation among the intermediate filaments during terminal differentiation of mammalian epidermis; EF-hand domain containing (4061 aa)
     
 
0.936
LCE3B
Late cornified envelope protein 3B; Precursors of the cornified envelope of the stratum corneum; Belongs to the LCE family (95 aa)
     
 
  0.936
RPTN
Repetin; Involved in the cornified cell envelope formation. Multifunctional epidermal matrix protein. Reversibly binds calcium; EF-hand domain containing (784 aa)
     
 
0.936
LCE3E
Late cornified envelope protein 3E; Precursors of the cornified envelope of the stratum corneum (92 aa)
     
 
  0.936
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]