STRINGSTRING
ANKRD36B protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"ANKRD36B" - Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 36B in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ANKRD36BAnkyrin repeat domain-containing protein 36B; Ankyrin repeat domain containing; Belongs to the ANKRD36 family (1353 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MAB21L3
Protein mab-21-like 3; Mab-21 like 3 (362 aa)
     
      0.740
ZNF835
Zinc finger protein 835; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type (537 aa)
     
 
  0.689
USP17L5
Ubiquitin carboxyl-terminal hydrolase 17-like protein 5; Deubiquitinating enzyme that removes conjugated ubiquitin from specific proteins to regulate different cellular processes that may include cell proliferation, progression through the cell cycle, apoptosis, cell migration, and the cellular response to viral infection (530 aa)
           
  0.581
GOLGA6L1
Golgin subfamily A member 6-like protein 1; Golgin A6 family-like 1; Belongs to the GOLGA6 family (668 aa)
     
 
  0.579
VSIG10L
V-set and immunoglobulin domain containing 10 like (867 aa)
           
  0.578
PUS7L
Pseudouridylate synthase 7 like (701 aa)
     
   
  0.540
OR2T35
Olfactory receptor 2T35; Odorant receptor; Olfactory receptors, family 2 (323 aa)
           
  0.527
FRG2C
Protein FRG2-like-2; FSHD region gene 2 family member C (282 aa)
           
  0.519
FAM104B
Family with sequence similarity 104 member B (116 aa)
           
  0.511
ZNF83
Zinc finger protein 83; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type (516 aa)
     
 
  0.503
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (13%) [HD]