STRINGSTRING
C18orf25 protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"C18orf25" - Uncharacterized protein C18orf25 in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
C18orf25Uncharacterized protein C18orf25; Chromosome 18 open reading frame 25 (404 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
VSX2
Visual system homeobox 2; Plays a significant role in the specification and morphogenesis of the sensory retina. May also participate in the development of the cells of the inner nuclear layer, particularly bipolar cells (By similarity); Belongs to the paired homeobox family (361 aa)
       
      0.735
SUMO1
Small ubiquitin-related modifier 1; Ubiquitin-like protein that can be covalently attached to proteins as a monomer or a lysine-linked polymer. Covalent attachment via an isopeptide bond to its substrates requires prior activation by the E1 complex SAE1-SAE2 and linkage to the E2 enzyme UBE2I, and can be promoted by E3 ligases such as PIAS1-4, RANBP2 or CBX4. This post-translational modification on lysine residues of proteins plays a crucial role in a number of cellular processes such as nuclear transport, DNA replication and repair, mitosis and signal transduction. Involved for instan [...] (101 aa)
       
 
  0.711
RNF165
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF165; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase that acts as a regulator of motor axon elongation. Required for efficient motor axon extension in the dorsal forelimb by enhancing the transcriptional responses of the SMAD1/SMAD5/SMAD8 effectors, which are activated downstream of BMP. Acts by mediating ubiquitination and degradation of SMAD inhibitors such as SMAD6, SMAD7, SKI and SNON isoform of SKIL; Belongs to the Arkadia family (346 aa)
           
  0.685
TP53BP1
TP53-binding protein 1; Double-strand break (DSB) repair protein involved in response to DNA damage, telomere dynamics and class-switch recombination (CSR) during antibody genesis. Plays a key role in the repair of double-strand DNA breaks (DSBs) in response to DNA damage by promoting non-homologous end joining (NHEJ)-mediated repair of DSBs and specifically counteracting the function of the homologous recombination (HR) repair protein BRCA1. In response to DSBs, phosphorylation by ATM promotes interaction with RIF1 and dissociation from NUDT16L1/TIRR, leading to recruitment to DSBs si [...] (1977 aa)
       
      0.673
ZRANB2
Zinc finger Ran-binding domain-containing protein 2; Splice factor required for alternative splicing of TRA2B/SFRS10 transcripts. May interfere with constitutive 5’- splice site selection; Zinc fingers RANBP2-type (330 aa)
       
 
  0.588
ATF2
Cyclic AMP-dependent transcription factor ATF-2; Transcriptional activator which regulates the transcription of various genes, including those involved in anti- apoptosis, cell growth, and DNA damage response. Dependent on its binding partner, binds to CRE (cAMP response element) consensus sequences (5’-TGACGTCA-3’) or to AP-1 (activator protein 1) consensus sequences (5’-TGACTCA-3’). In the nucleus, contributes to global transcription and the DNA damage response, in addition to specific transcriptional activities that are related to cell development, proliferation and death. In the cy [...] (505 aa)
       
      0.547
CSNK2A2
Casein kinase II subunit alpha; Catalytic subunit of a constitutively active serine/threonine-protein kinase complex that phosphorylates a large number of substrates containing acidic residues C-terminal to the phosphorylated serine or threonine. Regulates numerous cellular processes, such as cell cycle progression, apoptosis and transcription, as well as viral infection. May act as a regulatory node which integrates and coordinates numerous signals leading to an appropriate cellular response. During mitosis, functions as a component of the p53/TP53-dependent spindle assembly checkpoin [...] (350 aa)
       
      0.516
TMEM200C
Transmembrane protein 200C (621 aa)
           
  0.510
ZNF618
Zinc finger protein 618; Zinc fingers C2H2-type (861 aa)
           
  0.472
RNF38
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF38; Acts as an E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase able to ubiquitinate p53/TP53 which promotes its relocalization to discrete foci associated with PML nuclear bodies. Exhibits preference for UBE2D2 as a E2 enzyme; Ring finger proteins (515 aa)
           
  0.457
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]