STRINGSTRING
FAM13C protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"FAM13C" - Protein FAM13C in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FAM13CProtein FAM13C; Family with sequence similarity 13 member C; Belongs to the FAM13 family (585 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AHCYL1
S-adenosylhomocysteine hydrolase-like protein 1; Multifaceted cellular regulator which coordinates several essential cellular functions including regulation of epithelial HCO3(-) and fluid secretion, mRNA processing and DNA replication. Regulates ITPR1 sensitivity to inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate competing for the common binding site and acting as endogenous ’pseudoligand’ whose inhibitory activity can be modulated by its phosphorylation status. In the pancreatic and salivary ducts, at resting state, attenuates inositol 1,4,5- trisphosphate-induced calcium release by interacting with I [...] (530 aa)
       
      0.787
CPXM2
Inactive carboxypeptidase-like protein X2; May be involved in cell-cell interactions; M14 carboxypeptidases (756 aa)
     
   
  0.748
FAM124B
Protein FAM124B; Family with sequence similarity 124 member B; Belongs to the FAM124 family (455 aa)
           
  0.653
GABRB3
Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit beta-3; Component of the heteropentameric receptor for GABA, the major inhibitory neurotransmitter in the vertebrate brain. Functions also as histamine receptor and mediates cellular responses to histamine. Functions as receptor for diazepines and various anesthetics, such as pentobarbital; these are bound at a separate allosteric effector binding site. Functions as ligand- gated chloride channel; Belongs to the ligand-gated ion channel (TC 1.A.9) family. Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor (TC 1.A.9.5) subfamily. GABRB3 sub-subfamily (473 aa)
     
   
  0.589
SDAD1
Protein SDA1 homolog; Required for 60S pre-ribosomal subunits export to the cytoplasm; Belongs to the SDA1 family (687 aa)
           
  0.568
GABRB2
Gamma-aminobutyric acid receptor subunit beta-2; Component of the heteropentameric receptor for GABA, the major inhibitory neurotransmitter in the vertebrate brain. Functions also as histamine receptor and mediates cellular responses to histamine. Functions as receptor for diazepines and various anesthetics, such as pentobarbital; these are bound at a separate allosteric effector binding site. Functions as ligand- gated chloride channel; Gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunits (512 aa)
     
   
  0.562
FAM43B
Protein FAM43B; Family with sequence similarity 43 member B; Belongs to the FAM43 family (329 aa)
     
   
  0.561
PDZRN3
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase PDZRN3; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase. Plays an important role in regulating the surface level of MUSK on myotubes. Mediates the ubiquitination of MUSK, promoting its endocytosis and lysosomal degradation. Might contribute to terminal myogenic differentiation; PDZ domain containing (1066 aa)
     
      0.558
COL4A2
Collagen alpha-2(IV) chain; Type IV collagen is the major structural component of glomerular basement membranes (GBM), forming a ’chicken-wire’ meshwork together with laminins, proteoglycans and entactin/nidogen (1712 aa)
     
   
  0.526
LGALSL
Galectin-related protein; Does not bind lactose, and may not bind carbohydrates (172 aa)
           
  0.521
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (11%) [HD]