STRINGSTRING
MREG protein (human) - STRING interaction network
"MREG" - Melanoregulin in Homo sapiens
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
MREGMelanoregulin; Plays a role in the incorporation of pigments into hair. May function in membrane fusion and regulate the biogenesis of disk membranes of photoreceptor rod cells (By similarity) (214 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MYO5A
Unconventional myosin-Va; Processive actin-based motor that can move in large steps approximating the 36-nm pseudo-repeat of the actin filament. Involved in melanosome transport. Also mediates the transport of vesicles to the plasma membrane. May also be required for some polarization process involved in dendrite formation; Myosins, class V (1855 aa)
     
   
  0.804
RAB27A
Ras-related protein Rab-27A; Plays a role in cytotoxic granule exocytosis in lymphocytes. Required for both granule maturation and granule docking and priming at the immunologic synapse; RAB, member RAS oncogene GTPases (221 aa)
     
   
  0.761
PRPH2
Peripherin-2; May function as an adhesion molecule involved in stabilization and compaction of outer segment disks or in the maintenance of the curvature of the rim. It is essential for disk morphogenesis; Belongs to the PRPH2/ROM1 family (346 aa)
           
  0.736
MLPH
Melanophilin; Rab effector protein involved in melanosome transport. Serves as link between melanosome-bound RAB27A and the motor protein MYO5A (600 aa)
     
   
  0.723
PHF5A
PHD finger-like domain-containing protein 5A; Involved with the PAF1 complex (PAF1C) in transcriptional elongation by RNA polymerase II, and in regulation of development and maintenance of embryonic stem cell (ESC) pluripotency. Required for maintenance of ESCs self-renewal and cellular reprogramming of stem cells. Maintains pluripotency by recruiting and stabilizing PAF1C on pluripotency genes loci, and by regulating the expression of the pluripotency genes. Regulates the deposition of elongation-associated histone modifications, including dimethylated histone H3 ’Lys-79’ (H3K79me2) a [...] (110 aa)
           
  0.677
KRT23
Keratin, type I cytoskeletal 23; Keratins, type I (422 aa)
           
  0.649
RILP
Rab-interacting lysosomal protein; Rab effector playing a role in late endocytic transport to degradative compartments. Involved in the regulation of lysosomal morphology and distribution. Induces recruitment of dynein-dynactin motor complexes to Rab7A-containing late endosome and lysosome compartments. Promotes centripetal migration of phagosomes and the fusion of phagosomes with the late endosomes and lysosomes (401 aa)
           
  0.593
SLC7A11
Cystine/glutamate transporter; Sodium-independent, high-affinity exchange of anionic amino acids with high specificity for anionic form of cystine and glutamate; Belongs to the amino acid-polyamine-organocation (APC) superfamily. L-type amino acid transporter (LAT) (TC 2.A.3.8) family (501 aa)
           
  0.558
RAB27B
Ras-related protein Rab-27B; May be involved in targeting uroplakins to urothelial apical membranes; RAB, member RAS oncogene GTPases (218 aa)
     
   
  0.553
TMEM55A
Type 2 phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate 4-phosphatase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the 4-position phosphate of phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate. Does not hydrolyze phosphatidylinositol 3,4,5-trisphosphate, phosphatidylinositol 3,4-bisphosphate, inositol 3,5-bisphosphate, inositol 3,4- bisphosphate, phosphatidylinositol 5-monophosphate, phosphatidylinositol 4-monophosphate and phosphatidylinositol 3- monophosphate (257 aa)
     
   
  0.546
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (14%) [HD]