STRINGSTRING
AAGAB protein (Felis catus) - STRING interaction network
"AAGAB" - Alpha- and gamma-adaptin binding protein in Felis catus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AAGABAlpha- and gamma-adaptin binding protein (316 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AP1S1
Adaptor-related protein complex 1, sigma 1 subunit; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (158 aa)
     
 
  0.869
C15orf57
Coiled-coil domain containing 32; Chromosome 15 open reading frame 57 (179 aa)
       
      0.723
AMPH
Amphiphysin (642 aa)
       
      0.693
DCAF13
DDB1 and CUL4 associated factor 13 (445 aa)
           
  0.611
AP1S2
Adaptor-related protein complex 1, sigma 2 subunit; Belongs to the adaptor complexes small subunit family (157 aa)
     
 
  0.573
FIBP
Fibroblast growth factor (acidic) intracellular binding protein (359 aa)
           
  0.534
AP2A2
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...] (936 aa)
       
      0.502
AP2A1
AP-2 complex subunit alpha; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold b [...] (983 aa)
       
      0.502
KLHL2
Kelch-like family member 2 (587 aa)
           
  0.487
BOD1
annotation not available (147 aa)
           
  0.449
Your Current Organism:
Felis catus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9685
Other names: F. catus, Felis catus, Felis domesticus, Felis silvestris catus, Korat cats, cat, cats, domestic cat
Server load: low (10%) [HD]