• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
TP53 protein (Sus scrofa) - STRING interaction network
"TP53" - Cellular tumor antigen p53 in Sus scrofa
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TP53Cellular tumor antigen p53; Acts as a tumor suppressor in many tumor types; induces growth arrest or apoptosis depending on the physiological circumstances and cell type. Involved in cell cycle regulation as a trans-activator that acts to negatively regulate cell division by controlling a set of genes required for this process. One of the activated genes is an inhibitor of cyclin-dependent kinases. Apoptosis induction seems to be mediated either by stimulation of BAX and FAS antigen expression, or by repression of Bcl-2 expression. In cooperation with mitochondrial PPIF is involved in [...] (386 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MDM2
MDM2 proto-oncogene, E3 ubiquitin protein ligase (491 aa)
     
  0.999
MDM4
MDM4, p53 regulator (501 aa)
     
  0.997
EP300
E1A binding protein p300 (2421 aa)
       
  0.995
TP53BP2
Tumor protein p53 binding protein 2 (1135 aa)
       
  0.994
CDK2
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily (298 aa)
     
  0.992
BRCA1
Breast cancer type 1 susceptibility protein homolog; E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase that specifically mediates the formation of ’Lys-6’-linked polyubiquitin chains and plays a central role in DNA repair by facilitating cellular responses to DNA damage. It is unclear whether it also mediates the formation of other types of polyubiquitin chains. The E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase activity is required for its tumor suppressor function. The BRCA1-BARD1 heterodimer coordinates a diverse range of cellular pathways such as DNA damage repair, ubiquitination and transcriptional regulation to maintain [...] (1865 aa)
     
  0.991
CREBBP
CREB binding protein (2444 aa)
       
  0.990
ENSSSCG00000015007
Sus scrofa ataxia telangiectasia mutated (ATM), mRNA (300 aa)
       
  0.990
ATM
Serine-protein kinase ATM; Serine/threonine protein kinase which activates checkpoint signaling upon double strand breaks (DSBs), apoptosis and genotoxic stresses such as ionizing ultraviolet A light (UVA), thereby acting as a DNA damage sensor. Recognizes the substrate consensus sequence [ST]-Q. Phosphorylates ’Ser-139’ of histone variant H2AX/H2AFX at double strand breaks (DSBs), thereby regulating DNA damage response mechanism. Also plays a role in pre-B cell allelic exclusion, a process leading to expression of a single immunoglobulin heavy chain allele to enforce clonality and mon [...] (2310 aa)
       
  0.990
PTEN
Uncharacterized protein; Phosphatase and tensin homolog (403 aa)
       
  0.989
Your Current Organism:
Sus scrofa
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9823
Other names: S. scrofa, Sus scrofa, pig, pigs, swine, wild boar
Server load: low (9%) [HD]