STRINGSTRING
PAFAH1B2 protein (Bos taurus) - STRING interaction network
"PAFAH1B2" - Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase IB subunit beta in Bos taurus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PAFAH1B2Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase IB subunit beta; Inactivates PAF by removing the acetyl group at the sn-2 position. This is a catalytic subunit; Belongs to the ’GDSL’ lipolytic enzyme family. Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase IB beta/gamma subunits subfamily (229 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PAFAH1B3
Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase IB subunit gamma; Inactivates paf by removing the acetyl group at the sn-2 position. This is a catalytic subunit. Plays an important role during the development of brain; Belongs to the ’GDSL’ lipolytic enzyme family. Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase IB beta/gamma subunits subfamily (232 aa)
   
0.998
PAFAH1B1
Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase IB subunit alpha; Positively regulates the activity of the minus-end directed microtubule motor protein dynein. May enhance dynein- mediated microtubule sliding by targeting dynein to the microtubule plus end. Required for several dynein- and microtubule-dependent processes such as the maintenance of Golgi integrity, the peripheral transport of microtubule fragments and the coupling of the nucleus and centrosome. Required during brain development for the proliferation of neuronal precursors and the migration of newly formed neurons from the ve [...] (410 aa)
     
  0.998
PAFAH2
Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase 2, cytoplasmic; Has a marked selectivity for phospholipids with short acyl chains at the sn-2 position. May share a common physiologic function with the plasma-type enzyme (392 aa)
       
  0.888
PLA2G7
Platelet-activating factor acetylhydrolase; Modulates the action of platelet-activating factor (PAF) by hydrolyzing the sn-2 ester bond to yield the biologically inactive lyso-PAF. Has a specificity for substrates with a short residue at the sn-2 position. It is inactive against long-chain phospholipids; Belongs to the AB hydrolase superfamily. Lipase family (444 aa)
       
  0.836
LPCAT1
Lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase 1 (489 aa)
     
 
  0.818
LPCAT2
Bos taurus lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase 2 (LPCAT2), mRNA (544 aa)
     
 
  0.809
LPCAT4
Bos taurus lysophosphatidylcholine acyltransferase 4 (LPCAT4), mRNA (524 aa)
         
    0.800
FAM98B
Family with sequence similarity 98, member B (422 aa)
     
      0.779
PRRC1
Bos taurus proline-rich coiled-coil 1 (PRRC1), mRNA (445 aa)
       
      0.778
PSMG1
Proteasome assembly chaperone 1; Chaperone protein which promotes assembly of the 20S proteasome as part of a heterodimer with PSMG2. The PSMG1-PSMG2 heterodimer binds to the PSMA5 and PSMA7 proteasome subunits, promotes assembly of the proteasome alpha subunits into the heteroheptameric alpha ring and prevents alpha ring dimerization (By similarity) (288 aa)
       
      0.769
Your Current Organism:
Bos taurus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9913
Other names: B. taurus, Bos bovis, Bos primigenius taurus, Bos taurus, Bovidae sp. Adi Nefas, bovine, cattle, cow, domestic cattle, domestic cow
Server load: low (12%) [HD]