STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NPR2Atrial natriuretic peptide receptor 2; Receptor for the C-type natriuretic peptide NPPC/CNP hormone. Has guanylate cyclase activity upon binding of its ligand. May play a role in the regulation of skeletal growth (629 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
     
  0.900
NUDT2
Bis(5'-nucleosyl)-tetraphosphatase [asymmetrical]; Asymmetrically hydrolyzes Ap4A to yield AMP and ATP. Plays a major role in maintaining homeostasis
     
  0.900
NPPC
C-type natriuretic peptide; Hormone which plays a role in endochondral ossification through regulation of cartilaginous growth plate chondrocytes proliferation and differentiation. May also be vasoactive and natriuretic. Specifically binds and stimulates the cGMP production of the NPR2 receptor. Binds the clearance receptor NPR3 (By similarity)
    
 
 0.867
PDE5A
cGMP-specific 3',5'-cyclic phosphodiesterase; Plays a role in signal transduction by regulating the intracellular concentration of cyclic nucleotides. This phosphodiesterase catalyzes the specific hydrolysis of cGMP to 5'- GMP. Specifically regulates nitric-oxide- generated cGMP (By similarity)
   
 0.864
NPR1
Guanylate cyclase; Bos taurus natriuretic peptide receptor A/guanylate cyclase A (atrionatriuretic peptide receptor A) (NPR1), mRNA
     
0.810
NPPA
Natriuretic peptides A; Hormone playing a key role in cardiovascular homeostasis through regulation of natriuresis, diuresis, and vasodilation. Also plays a role in female pregnancy by promoting trophoblast invasion and spiral artery remodeling in uterus. Specifically binds and stimulates the cGMP production of the NPR1 receptor. Binds the clearance receptor NPR3 (By similarity); Belongs to the natriuretic peptide family
    
 
 0.805
GCH1
GTP cyclohydrolase 1
   
 
  0.804
MOCS1
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein 1; Isoform MOCS1A and isoform MOCS1B probably form a complex that catalyzes the conversion of 5'-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP). MOCS1A catalyzes the cyclization of GTP to (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8-dihydroguanosine 5'- triphosphate and MOCS1B catalyzes the subsequent conversion of (8S)-3',8-cyclo-7,8-dihydroguanosine 5'-triphosphate to cPMP; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the radical SAM superfamily. MoaA family
   
 
  0.804
PDE3A
Phosphodiesterase 3A, cGMP-inhibited
   
 
 0.786
PRKG1
cGMP-dependent protein kinase 1; Serine/threonine protein kinase that acts as key mediator of the nitric oxide (NO)/cGMP signaling pathway. GMP binding activates PRKG1, which phosphorylates serines and threonines on many cellular proteins. Numerous protein targets for PRKG1 phosphorylation are implicated in modulating cellular calcium, but the contribution of each of these targets may vary substantially among cell types. Proteins that are phosphorylated by PRKG1 regulate platelet activation and adhesion, smooth muscle contraction, cardiac function, gene expression, feedback of the NO-s [...]
  
 
 0.754
Your Current Organism:
Bos taurus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9913
Other names: B. taurus, Bos bovis, Bos primigenius taurus, Bos taurus, Bovidae sp. Adi Nefas, bovine, cattle, cow, domestic cattle, domestic cow
Server load: low (4%) [ZH]