STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CCND3G1/S-specific cyclin-D3; Regulatory component of the cyclin D3-CDK4 (DC) complex that phosphorylates and inhibits members of the retinoblastoma (RB) protein family including RB1 and regulates the cell-cycle during G(1)/S transition. Phosphorylation of RB1 allows dissociation of the transcription factor E2F from the RB/E2F complex and the subsequent transcription of E2F target genes which are responsible for the progression through the G(1) phase. Hypophosphorylates RB1 in early G(1) phase. Cyclin D-CDK4 complexes are major integrators of various mitogenenic and antimitogenic signals. A [...] (292 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CDK6
Cyclin-dependent kinase 6; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily
   
 0.998
CDK4
Cyclin-dependent kinase 4; Ser/Thr-kinase component of cyclin D-CDK4 (DC) complexes that phosphorylate and inhibit members of the retinoblastoma (RB) protein family including RB1 and regulate the cell-cycle during G(1)/S transition. Phosphorylation of RB1 allows dissociation of the transcription factor E2F from the RB/E2F complexes and the subsequent transcription of E2F target genes which are responsible for the progression through the G(1) phase. Hypophosphorylates RB1 in early G(1) phase. Cyclin D-CDK4 complexes are major integrators of various mitogenenic and antimitogenic signals. [...]
   
 0.997
ENSBTAG00000045571
Cyclin-dependent kinase 4; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily
   
 0.997
CDK2
Cyclin-dependent kinase 2; Serine/threonine-protein kinase involved in the control of the cell cycle; essential for meiosis, but dispensable for mitosis. Phosphorylates CTNNB1, USP37, p53/TP53, NPM1, CDK7, RB1, BRCA2, MYC, NPAT, EZH2. Triggers duplication of centrosomes and DNA. Acts at the G1-S transition to promote the E2F transcriptional program and the initiation of DNA synthesis, and modulates G2 progression; controls the timing of entry into mitosis/meiosis by controlling the subsequent activation of cyclin B/CDK1 by phosphorylation, and coordinates the activation of cyclin B/CDK [...]
   
 0.996
CDKN1A
Bos taurus cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1A (p21, Cip1) (CDKN1A), mRNA
   
 0.995
CDKN1B
Bos taurus cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1B (p27, Kip1) (CDKN1B), mRNA
   
 0.993
CDKN1C
Bos taurus cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 1C (p57, Kip2) (CDKN1C), mRNA
   
 0.987
CDKN2C
Bos taurus cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitor 2C (p18, inhibits CDK4) (CDKN2C), mRNA
   
 0.978
RBL2
Bos taurus retinoblastoma-like 2 (p130) (RBL2), mRNA
   
 0.974
RBL1
Bos taurus retinoblastoma-like 1 (p107) (RBL1), mRNA
   
 0.962
Your Current Organism:
Bos taurus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9913
Other names: B. taurus, Bos bovis, Bos primigenius taurus, Bos taurus, Bovidae sp. Adi Nefas, bovine, cattle, cow, domestic cattle, domestic cow
Server load: low (7%) [HD]