STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ENTPD1Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 1; In the nervous system, could hydrolyze ATP and other nucleotides to regulate purinergic neurotransmission. Could also be implicated in the prevention of platelet aggregation by hydrolyzing platelet-activating ADP to AMP. Hydrolyzes ATP and ADP equally well (525 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ENPP1
Bos taurus ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase 1 (ENPP1), mRNA
   
 
 0.965
ENPP3
Ectonucleotide pyrophosphatase/phosphodiesterase family member 3; Cleaves a variety of phosphodiester and phosphosulfate bonds including deoxynucleotides, nucleotide sugars, and NAD
   
 
 0.963
NT5E
5'-nucleotidase; Hydrolyzes extracellular nucleotides into membrane permeable nucleosides
   
 
 0.954
ADK
Uncharacterized protein; Bos taurus adenosine kinase (ADK), mRNA
     
 0.949
AMPD2
AMP deaminase; Adenosine monophosphate deaminase 2; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family
   
 
 0.928
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
   
 
 0.924
CMPK1
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors. Also displays broad nucleoside diphosphate kinase activity; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family. UMP-CMP kinase subfamily
   
 
 0.922
ATIC
Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes 2 steps in purine biosynthesis; Belongs to the PurH family
     
 0.921
ADSL
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two non-sequential steps in de novo AMP synthesis: converts (S)-2-(5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D- ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamido)succinate (SAICAR) to fumarate plus 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide, and thereby also contributes to de novo IMP synthesis, and converts succinyladenosine monophosphate (SAMP) to AMP and fumarate; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily
   
 
 0.918
UPRT
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase (FUR1) homolog (S. cerevisiae)
     
 0.916
Your Current Organism:
Bos taurus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9913
Other names: B. taurus, Bos bovis, Bos primigenius taurus, Bos taurus, Bovidae sp. Adi Nefas, bovine, cattle, cow, domestic cattle, domestic cow
Server load: low (10%) [HD]