STRINGSTRING
CSNK2B protein (Oryctolagus cuniculus) - STRING interaction network
"CSNK2B" - Casein kinase II subunit beta in Oryctolagus cuniculus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CSNK2BCasein kinase II subunit beta; Participates in Wnt signaling. Plays a complex role in regulating the basal catalytic activity of the alpha subunit (By similarity) (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CSNK2A1
Casein kinase II subunit alpha; Catalytic subunit of a constitutively active serine/threonine-protein kinase complex that phosphorylates a large number of substrates containing acidic residues C-terminal to the phosphorylated serine or threonine. Regulates numerous cellular processes, such as cell cycle progression, apoptosis and transcription, as well as viral infection. May act as a regulatory node which integrates and coordinates numerous signals leading to an appropriate cellular response. During mitosis, functions as a component of the p53/TP53-dependent spindle assembly checkpoin [...] (391 aa)
     
  0.998
CSNK2A2
Casein kinase 2, alpha prime polypeptide; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily (316 aa)
     
  0.993
ENSOCUG00000005070
Uncharacterized protein (231 aa)
     
 
  0.913
CTNNB1
Catenin beta 1; Catenin (cadherin-associated protein), beta 1, 88kDa (781 aa)
     
  0.889
DVL2
Dishevelled segment polarity protein 2 (738 aa)
         
  0.868
NFKBIA
NFKB inhibitor alpha; Nuclear factor of kappa light polypeptide gene enhancer in B-cells inhibitor, alpha (314 aa)
       
  0.854
SSRP1
FACT complex subunit SSRP1; Component of the FACT complex, a general chromatin factor that acts to reorganize nucleosomes. The FACT complex is involved in multiple processes that require DNA as a template such as mRNA elongation, DNA replication and DNA repair. During transcription elongation the FACT complex acts as a histone chaperone that both destabilizes and restores nucleosomal structure. It facilitates the passage of RNA polymerase II and transcription by promoting the dissociation of one histone H2A-H2B dimer from the nucleosome, then subsequently promotes the reestablishment o [...] (443 aa)
     
 
  0.848
NOL6
Nucleolar protein 6 (RNA-associated) (1157 aa)
     
 
  0.832
PPP1R8
Protein phosphatase 1, regulatory subunit 8 (351 aa)
     
      0.827
PPP1R1B
Protein phosphatase 1, regulatory (inhibitor) subunit 1B (174 aa)
       
      0.823
Your Current Organism:
Oryctolagus cuniculus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9986
Other names: European rabbit, Japanese white rabbit, Lepus cuniculus, New Zealand rabbit, O. cuniculus, Oryctolagus cuniculus, domestic rabbit, rabbit, rabbits
Server load: low (9%) [HD]