STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ADCYAP1Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide; Binding to its receptor activates G proteins and stimulates adenylate cyclase in pituitary cells. Promotes neuron projection development through the RAPGEF2/Rap1/B-Raf/ERK pathway. In chromaffin cells, induces long-lasting increase of intracellular calcium concentrations and neuroendocrine secretion (By similarity). Involved in the control of glucose homeostasis, induces insulin secretion by pancreatic beta cells (By similarity); Belongs to the glucagon family (176 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ADCYAP1R1
Pituitary adenylate cyclase-activating polypeptide type I receptor; This is a receptor for PACAP-27 and PACAP-38. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. May regulate the release of adrenocorticotropin, luteinizing hormone, growth hormone, prolactin, epinephrine, and catecholamine. May play a role in spermatogenesis and sperm motility. Causes smooth muscle relaxation and secretion in the gastrointestinal tract
   
 0.999
VIPR1
Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide receptor 1; This is a receptor for VIP. The activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. The affinity is VIP = PACAP-27 > PACAP-38; Vasoactive intestinal peptide receptor family
    
 0.993
VIPR2
Vasoactive intestinal polypeptide receptor 2; This is a receptor for VIP as well as PACAP-38 and -27, the activity of this receptor is mediated by G proteins which activate adenylyl cyclase. Can be coupled to phospholipase C
    
 0.986
GNAS
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(s) subunit alpha isoforms XLas; Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) function as transducers in numerous signaling pathways controlled by G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). Signaling involves the activation of adenylyl cyclases, resulting in increased levels of the signaling molecule cAMP. GNAS functions downstream of several GPCRs, including beta-adrenergic receptors. XLas isoforms interact with the same set of receptors as GNAS isoforms (By similarity)
    
 0.980
GNG2
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(I)/G(S)/G(O) subunit gamma-2; Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) are involved as a modulator or transducer in various transmembrane signaling systems. The beta and gamma chains are required for the GTPase activity, for replacement of GDP by GTP, and for G protein- effector interaction (By similarity)
   
  0.976
SCT
Secretin; Stimulates formation of NaHCO(3)-rich pancreatic juice and secretion of NaHCO(3)-rich bile and inhibits HCl production by the stomach; Endogenous ligands
     
 0.923
GNB1
Guanine nucleotide-binding protein G(I)/G(S)/G(T) subunit beta-1; Guanine nucleotide-binding proteins (G proteins) are involved as a modulator or transducer in various transmembrane signaling systems. The beta and gamma chains are required for the GTPase activity, for replacement of GDP by GTP, and for G protein- effector interaction
   
 0.881
GCG
Glucagon; Glicentin may modulate gastric acid secretion and the gastro-pyloro-duodenal activity. May play an important role in intestinal mucosal growth in the early period of life; Belongs to the glucagon family
     
 0.865
GHRH
Somatoliberin; GRF is released by the hypothalamus and acts on the adenohypophyse to stimulate the secretion of growth hormone; Belongs to the glucagon family
     
 0.848
CALCA
Calcitonin; Calcitonin causes a rapid but short-lived drop in the level of calcium and phosphate in blood by promoting the incorporation of those ions in the bones; Endogenous ligands
   
 
 0.841
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]