STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ADSSL1Adenylosuccinate synthetase isozyme 1; Component of the purine nucleotide cycle (PNC), which interconverts IMP and AMP to regulate the nucleotide levels in various tissues, and which contributes to glycolysis and ammoniagenesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (500 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ADSL
Adenylosuccinate lyase; Catalyzes two non-sequential steps in de novo AMP synthesis: converts (S)-2-(5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D- ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamido)succinate (SAICAR) to fumarate plus 5-amino-1-(5-phospho-D-ribosyl)imidazole-4-carboxamide, and thereby also contributes to de novo IMP synthesis, and converts succinyladenosine monophosphate (SAMP) to AMP and fumarate; Belongs to the lyase 1 family. Adenylosuccinate lyase subfamily
  
 0.997
ATIC
5-aminoimidazole-4-carboxamide ribonucleotide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase; Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PURH; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes 2 steps in purine biosynthesis; Belongs to the PurH family
  
 0.983
AMPD3
AMP deaminase 3; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family
  
 
 0.968
CAD
Carbamoyl-phosphate synthetase 2, aspartate transcarbamylase, and dihydroorotase; CAD protein; This protein is a "fusion" protein encoding four enzymatic activities of the pyrimidine pathway (GATase, CPSase, ATCase and DHOase); In the central section; belongs to the metallo- dependent hydrolases superfamily. DHOase family. CAD subfamily
 
 
 0.963
ITPA
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes the non-canonical purine nucleotides inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) as well as 2'-deoxy-N-6-hydroxylaminopurine triposphate (dHAPTP) and xanthosine 5'-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
  
 0.963
AMPD1
AMP deaminase 1; AMP deaminase plays a critical role in energy metabolism; Belongs to the metallo-dependent hydrolases superfamily. Adenosine and AMP deaminases family
  
 
 0.959
ENTPD5
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 5; Uridine diphosphatase (UDPase) that promotes protein N- glycosylation and ATP level regulation. UDP hydrolysis promotes protein N-glycosylation and folding in the endoplasmic reticulum, as well as elevated ATP consumption in the cytosol via an ATP hydrolysis cycle. Together with CMPK1 and AK1, constitutes an ATP hydrolysis cycle that converts ATP to AMP and results in a compensatory increase in aerobic glycolysis. The nucleotide hydrolyzing preference is GDP > IDP > UDP, but not any other nucleoside di-, mono- or triphosphates, nor thia [...]
   
 
 0.958
ASS1
Argininosuccinate synthase; One of the enzymes of the urea cycle, the metabolic pathway transforming neurotoxic amonia produced by protein catabolism into inocuous urea in the liver of ureotelic animals. Catalyzes the formation of arginosuccinate from aspartate, citrulline and ATP and together with ASL it is responsible for the biosynthesis of arginine in most body tissues; Belongs to the argininosuccinate synthase family. Type 1 subfamily
  
 
 0.958
HPRT1
Hypoxanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts guanine to guanosine monophosphate, and hypoxanthine to inosine monophosphate. Transfers the 5- phosphoribosyl group from 5-phosphoribosylpyrophosphate onto the purine. Plays a central role in the generation of purine nucleotides through the purine salvage pathway
  
 
 0.954
IMPDH2
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase 2; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5'-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5'-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth. Could also have a single-stranded nucleic acid-binding activity and could play a role in RNA and/or DNA metabolism. It may also have a role in the development of malignancy and the growth progression of some tumors
  
 
 0.953
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (8%) [HD]