STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
AGAP10Arf-gap with gtpase, ank repeat and ph domain-containing protein 1/3/4/5/6/9/11; ArfGAP with GTPase domain, ankyrin repeat and PH domain 10 (658 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
POTEJ
POTE ankyrin domain family member J; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the POTE family
    
 
 0.575
POTEI
POTE ankyrin domain family member I; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the POTE family
    
 
 0.567
ENSP00000447056
Uncharacterized protein
      
 0.559
POTEC
POTE ankyrin domain family member C
    
 
 0.517
CCDC183
Coiled-coil domain-containing protein 183; Coiled-coil domain containing 183
   
  
 0.515
UBBP4
Ubiquitin B pseudogene 4
    
 
 0.512
SLC35G6
Solute carrier family 35 member G6
      
 0.504
ZNF418
Zinc finger protein 418; Transcriptional repressor; Zinc fingers C2H2-type
    
 
 0.472
PPP1R37
Protein phosphatase 1 regulatory subunit 37; Inhibits phosphatase activity of protein phosphatase 1 (PP1) complexes; Belongs to the PPP1R37 family
      
 0.468
FAM104B
Family with sequence similarity 104 member B
      
 0.459
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]