STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ASCL3Achaete-scute homolog 3; Transcriptional repressor. Inhibits myogenesis (By similarity); Basic helix-loop-helix proteins (181 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ID1
DNA-binding protein inhibitor ID-1; Transcriptional regulator (lacking a basic DNA binding domain) which negatively regulates the basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) transcription factors by forming heterodimers and inhibiting their DNA binding and transcriptional activity. Implicated in regulating a variety of cellular processes, including cellular growth, senescence, differentiation, apoptosis, angiogenesis, and neoplastic transformation. Inhibits skeletal muscle and cardiac myocyte differentiation. Regulates the circadian clock by repressing the transcriptional activator activity of the C [...]
    
 
 0.712
MYOD1
Myoblast determination protein 1; Acts as a transcriptional activator that promotes transcription of muscle-specific target genes and plays a role in muscle differentiation. Together with MYF5 and MYOG, co-occupies muscle-specific gene promoter core region during myogenesis. Induces fibroblasts to differentiate into myoblasts. Interacts with and is inhibited by the twist protein. This interaction probably involves the basic domains of both proteins (By similarity)
    
 
 0.663
ACSL3
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase 3; Acyl-CoA synthetases (ACSL) activates long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. ACSL3 mediates hepatic lipogenesis (By similarity). Preferentially uses myristate, laurate, arachidonate and eicosapentaenoate as substrates (By similarity). Has mainly an anabolic role in energy metabolism. Required for the incorporation of fatty acids into phosphatidylcholine, the major phospholipid located on the surface of VLDL (very low density lipoproteins); Belongs to the ATP-dependent AMP-binding enzyme family
    
 
 0.652
TCF3
Transcription factor E2-alpha; Transcriptional regulator. Involved in the initiation of neuronal differentiation. Heterodimers between TCF3 and tissue- specific basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) proteins play major roles in determining tissue-specific cell fate during embryogenesis, like muscle or early B-cell differentiation. Dimers bind DNA on E- box motifs: 5'-CANNTG-3'. Binds to the kappa-E2 site in the kappa immunoglobulin gene enhancer. Binds to IEB1 and IEB2, which are short DNA sequences in the insulin gene transcription control region
   
 
 0.643
ACSL6
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase 6; Activation of long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. Plays an important role in fatty acid metabolism in brain and the acyl-CoAs produced may be utilized exclusively for the synthesis of the brain lipid; Belongs to the ATP-dependent AMP-binding enzyme family
    
 
 0.572
ACSL4
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase 4; Activation of long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. Preferentially uses arachidonate and eicosapentaenoate as substrates; Acyl-CoA synthetase family
    
 
 0.552
CNGA2
Cyclic nucleotide-gated olfactory channel; Odorant signal transduction is probably mediated by a G- protein coupled cascade using cAMP as second messenger. The olfactory channel can be shown to be activated by cyclic nucleotides which leads to a depolarization of olfactory sensory neurons; Belongs to the cyclic nucleotide-gated cation channel (TC 1.A.1.5) family. CNGA2 subfamily
      
 0.507
ZNF706
Zinc finger protein 706; Transcription repressor involved in the exit of embryonic stem cells (ESCs) from self-renewal. Acts by repressing expression of KLF4
      
 0.474
FOXI1
Forkhead box protein I1; Transcriptional activator required for the development of normal hearing, sense of balance and kidney function. Required for the expression of SLC26A4/PDS, JAG1 and COCH in a subset of epithelial cells and the development of the endolymphatic system in the inner ear. Also required for the expression of SLC4A1/AE1, SLC4A9/AE4, ATP6V1B1 and the differentiation of intercalated cells in the epithelium of distal renal tubules (By similarity); Forkhead boxes
    
 
 0.469
ACSL5
Long-chain-fatty-acid--CoA ligase 5; Acyl-CoA synthetases (ACSL) activate long-chain fatty acids for both synthesis of cellular lipids, and degradation via beta-oxidation. ACSL5 may activate fatty acids from exogenous sources for the synthesis of triacylglycerol destined for intracellular storage (By similarity). Utilizes a wide range of saturated fatty acids with a preference for C16-C18 unsaturated fatty acids (By similarity). It was suggested that it may also stimulate fatty acid oxidation (By similarity). At the villus tip of the crypt-villus axis of the small intestine may sensiti [...]
    
 
 0.464
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (6%) [HD]