STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CARD18Caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 18; Inhibits generation of IL-1-beta by interacting with caspase-1 and preventing its association with RIP2. Down-regulates the release of IL1B; Caspase recruitment domain containing (90 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CASP1
Caspase-1; Thiol protease that cleaves IL-1 beta between an Asp and an Ala, releasing the mature cytokine which is involved in a variety of inflammatory processes. Important for defense against pathogens. Cleaves and activates sterol regulatory element binding proteins (SREBPs). Can also promote apoptosis. Upon inflammasome activation, during DNA virus infection but not RNA virus challenge, controls antiviral immunity through the cleavage of MB21D1/cGAS, rendering it inactive; Belongs to the peptidase C14A family
    
0.949
CARD17
Caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 17; Regulator of procaspase-1/CASP1 activation implicated in the regulation of the proteolytic maturation of pro-IL-1beta/IL1B and its release during inflammation. Inhibits the release of IL1B in response to LPS in monocytes. However, unlike CASP1, do not induce NF-kappa-B activation; Caspase recruitment domain containing
    
0.845
CARD16
Caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 16; Caspase inhibitor. Acts as a regulator of procaspase- 1/CASP1 activation implicated in the regulation of the proteolytic maturation of pro-interleukin-1 beta (IL1B) and its release during inflammation. Inhibits the release of IL1B in response to LPS in monocytes. Also induces NF-kappa-B activation during the pro- inflammatory cytokine response. Also able to inhibit CASP1- mediated neuronal cell death, TNF-alpha, hypoxia-, UV-, and staurosporine-mediated cell death but not ER stress-mediated cell death. Acts by preventing activation of c [...]
     
0.807
ANKRD20A3
Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 20A3; Ankyrin repeat domain 20 family member A3
    
 
 0.635
APAF1
Apoptotic protease-activating factor 1; Oligomeric Apaf-1 mediates the cytochrome c-dependent autocatalytic activation of pro-caspase-9 (Apaf-3), leading to the activation of caspase-3 and apoptosis. This activation requires ATP. Isoform 6 is less effective in inducing apoptosis; Apoptosome
    
 
 0.609
CARD8
Caspase recruitment domain-containing protein 8; Inhibits NF-kappa-B activation. May participate in a regulatory mechanism that coordinates cellular responses controlled by NF-kappa-B transcription factor. May be a component of the inflammasome, a protein complex which also includes PYCARD, NALP2 and CASP1 and whose function would be the activation of proinflammatory caspases; Caspase recruitment domain containing
    
 
 0.593
ANKRD20A1
Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 20A1; Ankyrin repeat domain 20 family member A1
    
 
 0.530
PYCARD
Apoptosis-associated speck-like protein containing a CARD; Functions as key mediator in apoptosis and inflammation. Promotes caspase-mediated apoptosis involving predominantly caspase-8 and also caspase-9 in a probable cell type-specific manner. Involved in activation of the mitochondrial apoptotic pathway, promotes caspase-8-dependent proteolytic maturation of BID independently of FADD in certain cell types and also mediates mitochondrial translocation of BAX and activates BAX-dependent apoptosis coupled to activation of caspase-9, -2 and -3. Involved in macrophage pyroptosis, a caspa [...]
   
 
 0.474
CRADD
Death domain-containing protein CRADD; Apoptotic adaptor molecule specific for caspase-2 and FASL/TNF receptor-interacting protein RIP. In the presence of RIP and TRADD, CRADD recruits caspase-2 to the TNFR-1 signalling complex; Caspase recruitment domain containing
    
 
 0.469
MROH6
Maestro heat-like repeat-containing protein family member 6; Maestro heat like repeat family member 6
      
 0.459
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]