close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ECM1Extracellular matrix protein 1; Involved in endochondral bone formation as negative regulator of bone mineralization. Stimulates the proliferation of endothelial cells and promotes angiogenesis. Inhibits MMP9 proteolytic activity (567 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
HSPG2
Basement membrane-specific heparan sulfate proteoglycan core protein; Integral component of basement membranes. Component of the glomerular basement membrane (GBM), responsible for the fixed negative electrostatic membrane charge, and which provides a barrier which is both size- and charge-selective. It serves as an attachment substrate for cells. Plays essential roles in vascularization. Critical for normal heart development and for regulating the vascular response to injury. Also required for avascular cartilage development; I-set domain containing
   
 
 0.974
IL1RN
Interleukin-1 receptor antagonist protein; Inhibits the activity of interleukin-1 by binding to receptor IL1R1 and preventing its association with the coreceptor IL1RAP for signaling. Has no interleukin-1 like activity. Binds functional interleukin-1 receptor IL1R1 with greater affinity than decoy receptor IL1R2; however, the physiological relevance of the latter association is unsure; Endogenous ligands
      
 0.720
EFEMP1
EGF-containing fibulin-like extracellular matrix protein 1; Binds EGFR, the EGF receptor, inducing EGFR autophosphorylation and the activation of downstream signaling pathways. May play a role in cell adhesion and migration. May function as a negative regulator of chondrocyte differentiation. In the olfactory epithelium, it may regulate glial cell migration, differentiation and the ability of glial cells to support neuronal neurite outgrowth; Belongs to the fibulin family
   
 
 0.718
TIMP3
Timp metallopeptidase inhibitor 3; Metalloproteinase inhibitor 3; Complexes with metalloproteinases (such as collagenases) and irreversibly inactivates them by binding to their catalytic zinc cofactor. May form part of a tissue-specific acute response to remodeling stimuli. Known to act on MMP-1, MMP-2, MMP-3, MMP-7, MMP-9, MMP-13, MMP-14 and MMP-15
   
 
 0.703
ECM2
Extracellular matrix protein 2; Promotes matrix assembly and cell adhesiveness
      
 0.647
PLSCR1
Phospholipid scramblase 1; May mediate accelerated ATP-independent bidirectional transbilayer migration of phospholipids upon binding calcium ions that results in a loss of phospholipid asymmetry in the plasma membrane. May play a central role in the initiation of fibrin clot formation, in the activation of mast cells and in the recognition of apoptotic and injured cells by the reticuloendothelial system
   
  
 0.627
FBLN1
Fibulin-1; Incorporated into fibronectin-containing matrix fibers. May play a role in cell adhesion and migration along protein fibers within the extracellular matrix (ECM). Could be important for certain developmental processes and contribute to the supramolecular organization of ECM architecture, in particular to those of basement membranes. Has been implicated in a role in cellular transformation and tumor invasion, it appears to be a tumor suppressor. May play a role in haemostasis and thrombosis owing to its ability to bind fibrinogen and incorporate into clots. Could play a signi [...]
   
 
 0.613
TEX101
Testis-expressed protein 101; Plays a role in fertilization by controlling binding of sperm to zona pellucida and migration of spermatozoa into the oviduct (By similarity). May play a role in signal transduction and promote protein tyrosine phosphorylation (By similarity); LY6/PLAUR domain containing
      
 0.562
FN1
Fibronectin 1; Fibronectin type III domain containing; Endogenous ligands
   
  
 0.556
TOB2
Transducer of erbb2, 2; Protein Tob2; Anti-proliferative protein inhibits cell cycle progression from the G0/G1 to S phases; Belongs to the BTG family
      
 0.550
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (12%) [HD]