close STRING Database User Survey
Please help us improve further — take a moment to fill our brief user survey.
 
STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
FAM129BFamily with sequence similarity 129 member b; Niban-like protein 1; May play a role in apoptosis suppression. May promote melanoma cell invasion in vitro (746 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
KEAP1
Kelch-like ECH-associated protein 1; Acts as a substrate adapter protein for the E3 ubiquitin ligase complex formed by CUL3 and RBX1 and targets NFE2L2/NRF2 for ubiquitination and degradation by the proteasome, thus resulting in the suppression of its transcriptional activity and the repression of antioxidant response element-mediated detoxifying enzyme gene expression. Retains NFE2L2/NRF2 and may also retain BPTF in the cytosol. Targets PGAM5 for ubiquitination and degradation by the proteasome; BTB domain containing
   
 
 0.870
TMEM120B
Transmembrane protein 120B; Necessary for efficient adipogenesis; Belongs to the TMEM120 family
      
 0.625
C3orf52
TPA-induced transmembrane protein; Chromosome 3 open reading frame 52
      
 0.615
HS1BP3
HCLS1-binding protein 3; May be a modulator of IL-2 signaling
   
  
 0.578
FAM83H
Family with sequence similarity 83 member h; Protein FAM83H; May play a major role in the structural organization and calcification of developing enamel. May play a role in keratin cytoskeleton disassembly by recruiting CSNK1A1 to keratin filaments. Thereby, it may regulate epithelial cell migration
   
  
 0.537
HRAS
GTPase HRas; Involved in the activation of Ras protein signal transduction. Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
   
 
 0.510
KRAS
GTPase KRas; Ras proteins bind GDP/GTP and possess intrinsic GTPase activity. Plays an important role in the regulation of cell proliferation. Plays a role in promoting oncogenic events by inducing transcriptional silencing of tumor suppressor genes (TSGs) in colorectal cancer (CRC) cells in a ZNF304-dependent manner; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. Ras family
    
 
 0.507
RRAD
GTP-binding protein RAD; May play an important role in cardiac antiarrhythmia via the strong suppression of voltage-gated L-type Ca(2+) currents. Regulates voltage-dependent L-type calcium channel subunit alpha- 1C trafficking to the cell membrane (By similarity). Inhibits cardiac hypertrophy through the calmodulin-dependent kinase II (CaMKII) pathway. Inhibits phosphorylation and activation of CAMK2D; Belongs to the small GTPase superfamily. RGK family
   
  
 0.507
WDR72
WD repeat-containing protein 72; Plays a major role in formation of tooth enamel. Specifically required during the maturation phase of amelogenesis for normal formation of the enamel matrix and clearance of enamel proteins. May be involved in localization of the calcium transporter SLC24A4 to the ameloblast cell membrane; WD repeat domain containing
      
 0.506
OR8G1
Olfactory receptor 8G1; Odorant receptor; Olfactory receptors, family 8
      
 0.505
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (4%) [HD]