STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SLC2A12Solute carrier family 2, facilitated glucose transporter member 12; Facilitative glucose transporter; Belongs to the major facilitator superfamily. Sugar transporter (TC 2.A.1.1) family. Glucose transporter subfamily (617 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
AP2B1
AP-2 complex subunit beta; Component of the adaptor protein complex 2 (AP-2). Adaptor protein complexes function in protein transport via transport vesicles in different membrane traffic pathways. Adaptor protein complexes are vesicle coat components and appear to be involved in cargo selection and vesicle formation. AP-2 is involved in clathrin-dependent endocytosis in which cargo proteins are incorporated into vesicles surrounded by clathrin (clathrin- coated vesicles, CCVs) which are destined for fusion with the early endosome. The clathrin lattice serves as a mechanical scaffold bu [...]
    
 
 0.674
SLC5A1
Sodium/glucose cotransporter 1; Actively transports glucose into cells by Na(+) cotransport with a Na(+) to glucose coupling ratio of 2:1. Efficient substrate transport in mammalian kidney is provided by the concerted action of a low affinity high capacity and a high affinity low capacity Na(+)/glucose cotransporter arranged in series along kidney proximal tubules; Solute carriers
   
 
 0.639
SLC23A1
Solute carrier family 23 member 1; Sodium/ascorbate cotransporter. Mediates electrogenic uptake of vitamin C, with a stoichiometry of 2 Na(+) for each ascorbate; Solute carriers
   
  
 0.624
TBC1D4
TBC1 domain family member 4; May act as a GTPase-activating protein for RAB2A, RAB8A, RAB10 and RAB14. Isoform 2 promotes insulin-induced glucose transporter SLC2A4/GLUT4 translocation at the plasma membrane, thus increasing glucose uptake
      
 0.595
INS
Insulin; Insulin decreases blood glucose concentration. It increases cell permeability to monosaccharides, amino acids and fatty acids. It accelerates glycolysis, the pentose phosphate cycle, and glycogen synthesis in liver
   
  
 0.587
GATAD1
GATA zinc finger domain-containing protein 1; Component of some chromatin complex recruited to chromatin sites methylated 'Lys-4' of histone H3 (H3K4me)
      
 0.583
ASNS
Asparagine synthetase (glutamine-hydrolyzing); Asparagine synthetase
   
  
 0.563
SLC1A7
Amino acid transporter; Solute carrier family 1 member 7
   
  
 0.561
SLC1A6
Excitatory amino acid transporter 4; Sodium-dependent, high-affinity amino acid transporter that mediates the uptake of L-glutamate and also L-aspartate and D-aspartate. Functions as a symporter that transports one amino acid molecule together with two or three Na(+) ions and one proton, in parallel with the counter-transport of one K(+) ion. Mediates Cl(-) flux that is not coupled to amino acid transport; this avoids the accumulation of negative charges due to aspartate and Na(+) symport (By similarity). Plays a redundant role in the rapid removal of released glutamate from the synapt [...]
   
  
 0.543
SLC38A2
Solute carrier family 38 (sodium-coupled neutral amino acid transporter), member 2; Sodium-coupled neutral amino acid transporter 2; Functions as a sodium-dependent amino acid transporter. Mediates the saturable, pH-sensitive and electrogenic cotransport of neutral amino acids and sodium ions with a stoichiometry of 1:1. May function in the transport of amino acids at the blood- brain barrier and in the supply of maternal nutrients to the fetus through the placenta
    
 
 0.531
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]