STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TK2Thymidine kinase 2, mitochondrial; Phosphorylates thymidine, deoxycytidine, and deoxyuridine in the mitochondrial matrix. In non-replicating cells, where cytosolic dNTP synthesis is down-regulated, mtDNA synthesis depends solely on TK2 and DGUOK. Widely used as target of antiviral and chemotherapeutic agents; Belongs to the DCK/DGK family (265 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
DUT
Deoxyuridine 5'-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase, mitochondrial; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism: it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA; Belongs to the dUTPase family
   
 
 0.975
TYMS
Thymidylate synthase; Contributes to the de novo mitochondrial thymidylate biosynthesis pathway
  
 
 0.958
TYMP
Thymidine phosphorylase; May have a role in maintaining the integrity of the blood vessels. Has growth promoting activity on endothelial cells, angiogenic activity in vivo and chemotactic activity on endothelial cells in vitro; Minor histocompatibility antigens
    
 0.958
DTYMK
Thymidylate kinase; Catalyzes the conversion of dTMP to dTDP; Belongs to the thymidylate kinase family
  
 
 0.943
UPP1
Uridine phosphorylase 1; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylytic cleavage of uridine and deoxyuridine to uracil and ribose- or deoxyribose-1- phosphate. The produced molecules are then utilized as carbon and energy sources or in the rescue of pyrimidine bases for nucleotide synthesis; Belongs to the PNP/UDP phosphorylase family
    
 0.938
UPP2
Uridine phosphorylase 2; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylytic cleavage of uridine and deoxyuridine to uracil and ribose- or deoxyribose-1- phosphate. The produced molecules are then utilized as carbon and energy sources or in the rescue of pyrimidine bases for nucleotide synthesis. Shows substrate specificity and accept uridine, deoxyuridine, and thymidine as well as the two pyrimidine nucleoside analogs 5-fluorouridine and 5-fluoro-2(')-deoxyuridine as substrates
    
 0.932
DCTD
Deoxycytidylate deaminase; Supplies the nucleotide substrate for thymidylate synthetase
   
 
 0.931
TK1
Thymidine kinase, cytosolic; Thymidine kinase 1; Belongs to the thymidine kinase family
  
 0.927
ENTPD3
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 3; Has a threefold preference for the hydrolysis of ATP over ADP
     
 0.923
ENTPD8
Ectonucleoside triphosphate diphosphohydrolase 8; Canalicular ectonucleoside NTPDase responsible for the main hepatic NTPDase activity. Ectonucleoside NTPDases catalyze the hydrolysis of gamma- and beta-phosphate residues of nucleotides, playing a central role in concentration of extracellular nucleotides. Has activity toward ATP, ADP, UTP and UDP, but not toward AMP
     
 0.921
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, Homo sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (10%) [HD]