STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZNF154Zinc finger protein 154; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type (437 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
FAM150A
ALK and LTK ligand 1; Ligand for receptor tyrosine kinase LTK and perhaps receptor tyrosine kinase ALK; activation of ALK is reported conflictingly
      
 0.769
HTN3
Histatin-3; Histatins are salivary proteins that are considered to be major precursors of the protective proteinaceous structure on tooth surfaces (enamel pellicle). In addition, histatins exhibit antibacterial and antifungal activities. His3-(20-43)-peptide (histatin-5) is especially effective against C.albicans and C.neoformans, and inhibits Lys-gingipain and Arg-gingipain (rgpB) from P.gingivalis. In addition, His3-(20-43)-peptide is a potent inhibitor of metalloproteinases MMP2 and MMP9
   
  
 0.769
RIMS4
Regulating synaptic membrane exocytosis protein 4; Regulates synaptic membrane exocytosis
   
  
 0.737
CLEC2L
C-type lectin domain family 2 member L
    
 
 0.618
NXPE3
NXPE family member 3; Neurexophilin and PC-esterase domain family member 3
      
 0.603
PCDHAC1
Protocadherin alpha-C1; Potential calcium-dependent cell-adhesion protein. May be involved in the establishment and maintenance of specific neuronal connections in the brain; Clustered protocadherins
    
 
 0.562
KHDRBS2
KH domain-containing, RNA-binding, signal transduction-associated protein 2; RNA-binding protein that plays a role in the regulation of alternative splicing and influences mRNA splice site selection and exon inclusion. Binds both poly(A) and poly(U) homopolymers. Phosphorylation by PTK6 inhibits its RNA-binding ability (By similarity). Induces an increased concentration-dependent incorporation of exon in CD44 pre-mRNA by direct binding to purine-rich exonic enhancer. Can regulate alternative splicing of NRXN1 in the laminin G-like domain 6 containing the evolutionary conserved neurexin [...]
   
 
 0.561
FAM78A
Protein FAM78A; Family with sequence similarity 78 member A; Belongs to the FAM78 family
      
 0.560
CDKL2
Cyclin-dependent kinase-like 2; Cyclin dependent kinase like 2; Belongs to the protein kinase superfamily. CMGC Ser/Thr protein kinase family. CDC2/CDKX subfamily
      
 0.550
ANKRD53
Ankyrin repeat domain-containing protein 53; Required for normal progression through mitosis. Involved in chromosome alignment and cytokinesis via regulation of microtubules polymerization; Ankyrin repeat domain containing
   
 
 0.542
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (2%) [HD]