STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ZSWIM3Zinc finger swim domain-containing protein 3; Zinc finger SWIM-type containing 3 (696 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ZNF507
Zinc finger protein 507; May be involved in transcriptional regulation; Zinc fingers C2H2-type
   
  
 0.540
TSPYL5
Testis-specific Y-encoded-like protein 5; Involved in modulation of cell growth and cellular response to gamma radiation probably via regulation of the Akt signaling pathway. Involved in regulation of p53/TP53. Suppresses p53/TP53 protein levels and promotes its ubiquitination; the function is dependent on USP7 and independent on MDM2. Proposed to displace p53/TP53 from interaction with USP7
      
 0.479
TTC30A
Tetratricopeptide repeat protein 30A; Required for polyglutamylation of axonemal tubulin. Plays a role in anterograde intraflagellar transport (IFT), the process by which cilia precursors are transported from the base of the cilium to the site of their incorporation at the tip
   
  
 0.469
SNX21
Sorting nexin-21; Binds to membranes enriched in phosphatidylinositol 3- phosphate (PtdIns(P3)) and phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate. May be involved in several stages of intracellular trafficking; Belongs to the sorting nexin family
      
 0.463
C9orf40
Uncharacterized protein C9orf40; Chromosome 9 open reading frame 40
      
 0.459
RASGEF1C
Ras-GEF domain-containing family member 1C; Guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEF)
      
 0.459
LYG1
Lysozyme g-like protein 1; Lysozymes, g-type
      
 0.459
PRPF38B
Pre-mrna processing factor 38b; Pre-mRNA-splicing factor 38B; May be required for pre-mRNA splicing
   
  
 0.444
PHYHIPL
Phytanoyl-CoA hydroxylase-interacting protein-like; May play a role in the development of the central system; Fibronectin type III domain containing
      
 0.436
COMTD1
Catechol O-methyltransferase domain-containing protein 1; Putative O-methyltransferase; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. Cation-dependent O- methyltransferase family
   
  
 0.430
Your Current Organism:
Homo sapiens
NCBI taxonomy Id: 9606
Other names: H. sapiens, human, man
Server load: low (5%) [HD]